English (Atmospheric Physics; Special-Language Phraseology)
go isothermal [correct, verb, officially approved]
CONT: The snowpack is rapidly going isothermal. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Applied to a snowpack, "isothermal" means the same temperature throughout the snowpack. In the snowpack, the ground temperature is always 0°, so an isothermal snowpack is 0° from the ground to the surface. This results in widespread avalanching. Very common, every spring and after rainfall. [Reference: Grant Statham, Avalanche Specialist, Parks Canada.]
OBS: go isothermal : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
devenir isotherme [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Le manteau neigeux devient rapidement isotherme. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: devenir isotherme : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.