English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
contingently vested remainder [correct]
CONT: The law recognizes "absolutely vested remainders", in which taking by specified individual is directed without any proviso or limitation, "contingently vested remainders" or "remainders vested subject to being divested", in which remainder is given to one person, with proviso that it shall go to another under certain contingencies, and "contingent remainders", where there is no person having immediate right of possession on cessation of intermediate or precedent estate.(Words and Phrases/U. S. ", v. 9, p. 239)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
résidu dévolu sous réserve [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: résidu dévolu sous réserve : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).