English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Organization Planning; Finance)
community contribution company [correct]; C3 [correct]; CCC [correct]
CONT: A community contribution company is somewhere between [a non-profit company and a business company]. You can sell shares in a community contribution company. You can do business and you can own businesses, which non-profits cannot. You can distribute, in our model, 30% of any annual profits you have to shareholders, and if it is dissolved, all the assets go to the social purpose with respect to that.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Planification d'organisation; Finances)
entreprise à contribution communautaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une entreprise à contribution communautaire, vous pouvez vendre des parts. Vous pouvez faire des affaires et vous pouvez être propriétaire d'une entreprise, ce qui est impossible quand il s'agit d'une entreprise sans but lucratif.