English (Team Sports (General); General Sports Regulations)
penalized team [correct]; short-handed team [correct]; shorthanded team [correct]
CONT: Short-handed means the team is below numerical strength of its opponents on the playing floor due to penalty minutes being served. When the short-handed team is in possession of the ball in their attacking zone, and they cause the ball to go out of the attacking zone in any manner except from a shot on goal, it shall be immediately recovered by or possession awarded to the non-offending team.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Règlements généraux des sports)
équipe pénalisée [correct, feminine noun]; équipe qui joue en infériorité numérique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]