English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security; Electronic Warfare)
honey token [correct]; honeytoken [correct]
CONT: ... honey tokens hold data that an attacker takes with them, unknowingly revealing information that helps IT [information technology] teams prevent future attacks or go after the attacker.
CONT: ... honey tokens are more of a way to identify attackers. They are used to track malicious actors, revealing critical information about their identity and the methods they use to exploit a system.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI; Guerre électronique)
leurre d'identification des pirates [correct, masculine noun]; piège d’identification des pirates [correct, masculine noun]