English (Social Movements; Sociology of Ideologies)
downshifter [correct]; downsizer [correct]; growth objector [see observation]
CONT: Downshifters are the antithesis of the acquisitive yuppies of the eighties. They believe that time is more important than money and that it is better to work less and be happy and fulfilled than be well paid for struggling with jobs that are stressful or unrewarding. Though it was heralded as "a new Renaissance philosophy" by the Trends Research Institute in New York, which is credited with inventing the term in 1994, the idea is far from new and, for example, echoes the Gandhian "voluntary simplicity" of the 1930s. To downshift means to cut out unnecessary expenditure and cultivate a simpler lifestyle with time to do more of the things one wants to do, but not go to the extremes of dropping out of society or attempting self-sufficiency.
OBS: growth objector: This term comes from translated sources.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Sociologie des idéologies)
objecteur de croissance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La croissance en berne, certains s'en réjouissent. On les appelle les «objecteurs de croissance». Une famille étonnamment hétéroclite dont les membres, âgés de 20 à 60 ans, ont en commun de rejeter la société de consommation, la publicité à outrance «qui dicte les envies», l'individualisme, la course au profit, la déshumanisation du lien social. Depuis deux ans, en France, la tribu recrute de nouveaux adeptes chez les alter, les écologistes, les déçus de la gauche et d'autres qui se disent «apolitiques».
Spanish (Movimientos sociales; Sociología de la ideología)
defensor del decrecimiento [correct, masculine noun]; objetor del crecimiento [correct, masculine noun]; downshifter
CONT: [El] defensor del decrecimiento, [...] un movimiento nacido en Francia, en 2003, y que ya cuenta con adeptos en distintas partes del mundo, [...] lucha en contra del totalitarismo economicista, el desarrollismo, el progresismo, la sociedad de consumo, el automóvil, la publicidad, el individualismo, la industrialización mundial, la mediación de la vida… Busca la valorización del tiempo, de la regionalización de las actividades y por una alimentación naturista [...]