English (Accounting; Sales (Marketing); Telephone Services)
descriptive billing [correct]
CONT: In order to conform, oil companies would have to go from country club billing to descriptive billing, and both Irving and Shell indicated a strong belief that consumers would not accept or be able to cope with it.
OBS: Compare to "country club billing".
French (Comptabilité; Vente; Services téléphoniques)
facturation énumérative [correct, feminine noun]; facturation sans pièces [correct, feminine noun]; facturation détaillée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de facturation qui consiste à dresser la liste des factures sur le relevé de compte envoyé périodiquement à un client ou à un détenteur de carte de crédit sans y joindre les pièces justificatives.
OBS: Permet à l'usager d'avoir le détail des communications sur sa facture.