English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
heirloom [correct]
DEF: Such goods and personal chattels as, contrary to the nature of chattels, go by special custom to the heir or devisee of the owner, along with the inheritance, and not to the executor. ["Osborn's Concise Law Dictionary, "6th ed., 1976, p. 163]
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
objet de famille [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: objet de famille : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).