English (Cytology)
committed progenitor [correct]; programmed progenitor
CONT: Homopoietic progenitor cells generally become committed to a particular pathway of differentiation long before they cease proliferating and terminally differentiate. The committed progenitors go through many rounds of cell division to amplify the ultimate number of cells of the given specialized type. In this way, a single stem-cell division can lead to the production of thousands of differentiated progeny, which explains why the number of stem cells is so small a fraction of the total population of hemopoietic cells.
French (Cytologie)
précurseur déterminé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La détermination est le passage d'une cellule-souche de potentialité large, encore capable de s'orienter vers toutes les lignées, à un précurseur restreint à une seule lignée. Les précurseurs déterminés et les cellules souches multipotentes sont reconnues par des techniques de clonage qui permettent d'obtenir in vitro une colonie de cellules filles matures à partir d'un seul progéniteur.