English (Paper Manufacturing Processes; Pulp and Paper)
crepe wrinkle [correct]
DEF: Wrinkling with an accordion appearance.
OBS: Usually there are several narrow long wrinkles gathered in or folded immediately next to each other. May go across the width of the roll or meander at an angle to the axis of the roll, often not visible from the roll edge.
French (Fabrication du papier; Pâtes et papier)
faux pli crêpé [masculine noun]
DEF: Pli en accordéon. Succession de plis serrés, à angle par rapport à l'axe de la bobine de papier.
OBS: Un faux pli crêpé est causé par un bobinage lâche ou irrégulier.