English (Orthoses)
dynamic orthosis [correct]
CONT: Conventional devices, which generally incorporate adjustable cuffs, sometimes can be applied off-the-shelf; however, specifying a custom dynamic orthosis designed and applied by a certified orthotist will go a long way toward achieving optimal results.
French (Orthèses)
orthèse dynamique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Orthèse permettant le mouvement, augmentant l'amplitude articulaire ou améliorant la force musculaire.
OBS: orthèse dynamique : Terme et définition retenus par le Conseil consultatif sur les aides technologiques, novembre 1994.