English (Industrial Crops; Culture of Fruit Trees)
dry picking [correct]
CONT: Cranberry combines, use metal "combs" to lift and pick the berries as they go. Berries are collected in bags or boxes at the rear of the machines as it is "walked" through the bogs. This method is common in Massachusetts and the Northwest and is used primarily for fruit destined for the produce market.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Arboriculture fruitière)
cueillette à sec [proposal, feminine noun]