English (Experimental Farms; Culture of Fruit Trees)
experimental orchard [correct]; test orchard [correct]
CONT: In the experimental orchard, we grow new varieties to test the plants in new conditions before they [go to] the market. Moreover, we test different pruning methods and programs for irrigation, fertilization and plant protection to be able to give the best advice to farmers.
French (Fermes expérimentales; Arboriculture fruitière)
verger expérimental [correct, masculine noun]; verger d'étude [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les vergers expérimentaux de la coopérative[,] les agriculteurs testent plusieurs variétés de cerises bicolores jaunes et rouges.