English (Working Practices and Conditions; Political Science (General))
Quebecking
DEF: Making it compulsory for candidates to official posts to be bilingual.
CONT: The [linguistic] unease was enough to lead voters in three states--Florida, Arizona and Colorado--to support English-as-the-official-language propositions, bringing the total of such states to 17. It's hard to know what to make of the trend. Is it based on the fear that America will go the way of Quebec, where aspirants to public office must speak both English and French... But then I look at Miami, where the disadvantages are more likely to accrue to those who cannot speak Spanish, where it is not difficult to imagine a successful mayoral campaign being undertaken by a candidate who speaks little or no English, and I wonder if those who fear the Quebecking of sections of America may not just have a point.(The Guardian, 8 Jan. 1989, p. 19;5).
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Sciences politiques (Généralités))
québecquisation [feminine noun]