English (Machinery)
closed centre
CONT: Closed centre-all ports are blocked off in neutral. The cylinder is "locked" and the piston will stay in position-over a period of time the piston will drift, due to minor internal leaks. The fluid from the pump will go through the relief valve at maximum pressure, generating heat and requiring maximum hp.
French (Machines)
centre fermé [masculine noun]
CONT: Centre fermé. Il bloque entièrement un récepteur en n'importe quelle position par verrouillage hydraulique sur les deux chambres. Il bloque aussi le débit de la pompe, ce qui permet son utilisation pour un autre circuit.