English (Sociology of Ideologies)
Nobel disease [correct, noun]; nobelitis [correct, noun]
CONT: Sometimes called "nobelitis, "the term "Nobel disease" refers to a tendency for Nobel Prize-winning scientists to go off on wild, often irrational or pseudoscientific tangents following their acquisition of this coveted(by some measures, the most-coveted of all scientific recognitions) designation.
French (Sociologie des idéologies)
syndrome du prix Nobel [correct, masculine noun]; nobélite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome du prix Nobel, ou [la] nobélite, désigne une tendance étrange de certains lauréats du prix [Nobel] à penser tout savoir sur tout et à proposer des thèses aberrantes sur des sujets qu'ils ne connaissent pas.