English (Ice Hockey)
box formation [correct]
CONT: Once the puck is in the defensive zone, the defense will go into a zone defense known as the box formation. The defensemen will play stationary out in front of their goal on their respective sides, while the forwards play out in front of the defensemen forming the four points of a box.
French (Hockey sur glace)
défense en forme de carré; défense en carré; formation en carré
CONT: [L'équipe] défensive doit adopter un système de défense "en forme de carré" (...). Les 4 joueurs se placent devant le but formant les 4 coins d'un carré, les deux arrières devant le but et les deux autres devant eux, plus près de la ligne bleue.