English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Milling and Cereal Industries)
wetting [correct]
CONT: Whether washing is used or not, the wheat must be brought to a specific moisture content to prepare it for milling. This is achieved by several cycles of wetting and resting. In milling technology this is called tempering. The wetting is carried out in a damping conveyor where a controlled amount of water is sprayed on the moving wheat as it is conveyed slowly to the tempering bin where the wheat is allowed to rest for a predetermined period. Following the first tempering, the wheat may go through a second tempering cycle. A two stage tempering system is preferred over a single stage, since there are occasions when the moisture content of the grain must be increased by as much as 6. 0%. It is much easier to make this addition in two stages, separated by a rest period, to allow for proper distribution of moisture in the wheat kernel. Tempering the wheat to a proper moisture content is an essential part of the milling process. Optimal tempering toughens the bran and thereby facilitates its separation from the endosperm without extensive powdering. It also mellows the endosperm and this facilitates its reduction without excessive starch damage.
French (Techniques industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
humidification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lavé ou non, le blé doit être imprégné d'une certaine humidité pour l'opération de mouture. A cette fin, on le soumet à plusieurs cycles de mouillage et de repos qu'on appelle, en meunerie, le conditionnement. On utilise pour l'humidification une vis mouilleuse sur laquelle on pulvérise une quantité contrôlée d'eau pendant que le blé se dirige lentement vers les cellules de repos où on le laisse reposer pendant un temps déterminé. Le blé peut ensuite repasser par tout le cycle de conditionnement. On préfère généralement un conditionnement en deux étapes, puisqu'il faut dans certains cas accroître l'humidité du grain de 6%. Il est beaucoup plus facile d'effectuer cette opération en deux fois, avec une période de repos intermédiaire, pour permettre une bonne répartition de l'humidité dans tout le grain. Ce conditionnement du blé par humidification est l'une des étapes préparatoires essentielles à la mouture. Effectué dans les meilleurs conditions, il a pour effet d'assouplir le son et de faciliter ainsi sa séparation de l'albumen sans trop le pulvériser. Ce traitement amollit également l'albumen et facilite ainsi sa réduction sans endommager outre mesure l'amidon.