English (Genetics)
enzymatic mismatch cleavage [correct]; EMC [correct]
CONT: A number of methods are available that can detect known DNA mutations e. g. Allele specific amplification/hybridisation(ASA/H), Oligonucleotide ligation assay(OLA), and mini-sequencing just to mention a few. A common drawback for all of these methods is that they only detect mutations known in advance i. e. mutations outside the small area of detection will go undetected. If the position or nature of mutations is unknown then one must define the type of information required : Screening : Is there a mutation or not? SSCP, DGGE... How many and where are they localised? EMC(Enzymatic Mutation Cleavage)... and CCM(Chemical Cleavage by Mismatch).
French (Génétique)
clivage enzymatique de mésappariements [correct, masculine noun]; EMC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous présentons les avantages relatifs d'une stratégie de recherche spécifique des mutations qui introduisent une signal d'arrêt prématuré de la synthèse protéique fondée sur le test de troncation des protéines (PTT), par rapport aux techniques classiques de balayage d'un fragment d'ADN ou d'ARN telles que l'électrophorèse en gel de gradient dénaturant (DGGE), l'analyse d'hétéroduplex (HA), l'analyse de conformation de l'ADN en simple brin (SSCA) ou le clivage chimique ou enzymatique de mésappariements (CCM/EMC).