English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
warp shrinkage [correct]; warp take-up [correct]; warp takeup [correct]
DEF: Extra amount of warp length necessary to go over and under the weft yarns.
CONT: Warp takeup is the extra length consumed as the yarns pass over and under the weft in weaving.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
embuvage [correct, masculine noun]; retrait en chaîne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raccourcissement des fils de chaîne, dû à leur entrelacement avec la trame et au relâchement de leur tension lorsque l'on retire le tissu du métier.
CONT: L'embuvage représente la perte en chaîne durant le montage du métier et le tissage.
Spanish (Tejeduría (Industrias textiles))
contracción [feminine noun]