English (Sewing (General))
overedge-stitch seam [correct]
CONT: The overedge-stitch seam is done by using a special stitch pattern that is a combination of straight and zigzag stitches, some of which are stretch stitches. The straight stitches fall on the seamline; the zigzag stitches go over the edge. Using this type of stitch, seams can be joined and finished in one stitching operation. They are suitable for knit or stretch fabric.
French (Couture (Généralités))
couture au point de surfil [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Point de surfil : Il combine certains points simples avec des points de zigzag extensibles. Les points droits suivent la ligne de couture; les points de zigzag chevauchent le bord. Grâce à cette méthode, on forme une couture et on la finit en une seule opération. Ce point sert à coudre les tissus extensibles et les jerseys.