English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
customs booth [correct]; customs post [correct]
DEF: A small shelter used by customs officers located at the border.
CONT: Waiting in a long line of traffic for a turn at the customs booth just magnifies the agony of wondering what the customs agent will want to know.
CONT: The smugglers are then forced to go directly through a busy U. S. Customs post with the refugees locked in the trunks of their cars.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
poste de douane [correct, masculine noun]; guérite des douanes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit abri situé à la frontière dans lequel se trouve un agent de douane.
CONT: Même si les vérifications et les exigences de la carte FAST sont plus sévères que celles du passeport, à la guérite des douanes, le passeport sera obligatoire à compter du 1er janvier 2008.
CONT: Trop de formalités, qui pourraient facilement être remplies ailleurs, le sont au poste de douane, au moment où les marchandises traversent la frontière.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
puesto de aduanas [correct, masculine noun]; puesto aduanero [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El puesto aduanero recibe el embarque en el área restringida con la declaración única aduanera [...]