English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing); Graphic Arts and Printing)
stone proof [correct]
DEF: A proof taken after the type forme is locked up and ready to go on the press.
OBS: It shows everything that a press proof can show, except that it gives no indication as to the quality of the press makeready and inking.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie); Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
épreuve du marbre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve tirée une fois que les caractères sont serrés dans le châssis et prêts pour la presse.