English (Submarines (Naval Forces); Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
crazy Ivan [correct]; crazy Ivan manoeuvre [correct]
CONT: Crazy Ivan is a U.S. Navy term for a Soviet submarine manoeuvre, characterized by any number of sudden and sharp turns, used by submarine crews to "look behind" them. Because of the acoustic distortions and noise caused by propeller blades, it is nearly possible for conventional sonars to detect objects directly behind a submarine. Thus, with sudden turns, the area where the sonar is not effective shifts relative to the current heading of the submarine, causing previous gaps in sonar coverage to be revealed while masking known areas.
OBS: The "crazy" part of the name comes from the fact that these manoeuvre were very sudden and "Ivan" was a common nickname used to refer to the Russians. A standard tactic of pursuing submarines would be to closely follow the Soviet submarine hidden right in the sonar gap, causing the U. S. submarine to go undetected.
French (Sous-marins (Forces navales); Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
Ivan le fou [correct, masculine noun]; manœuvre Ivan le fou [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre d'un sous-marin qui consiste à effectuer brusquement des virements de bord successifs pour compenser l'incapacité du sonar de détecter les objets situés immédiatement derrière lui, incapacité causée par la distorsion acoustique produite par les hélices.