English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics; Artificial Intelligence)
attraction pool [correct]; attractor basin [correct]; attracting basin [correct]; basin of attraction [correct]; domain of attraction [correct]
DEF: In a phase space, the set of initial conditions giving rise to trajectories converging towards the attractor.
CONT: Scientists began to apply formalisms of chaos to research in artificial intelligence. The dynamics of systems wandering between basins of attraction appealed to those looking for a way to model symbols and memories. A physicist thinking of "ideas" as regions with fuzzy boundaries, separate yet overlapping, pulling like magnets and yet letting go, would naturally turn to the image of a phase-space with basins of attraction. Such models seem to have the right features : points of stability mixed with instability, and regions with changeable boundaries. Their fractal structure offers the kind of infinitely self-referential quality that seems so central to the mind's ability to bloom with ideas, decisions, emotions, and all other artifacts of consciousness.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie; Intelligence artificielle)
bassin attracteur [correct, masculine noun]; bassin d'attraction [correct, masculine noun]; domaine d'attraction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de points (conditions initiales) de l'espace des phases, tels que les trajectoires qui en sont issues convergent vers une limite asymptotique - l'attracteur.
OBS: Même si l'attracteur est un objet d'apparence géométrique simple, son bassin peut avoir une forme très complexe.