English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
skip twill weave; skip twill
OBS: --weaves [that] show a distinct break-line and then continue on in the same direction. In broken twills, the threads go in the opposite from the breakline. [Also skip twill POTEX 67 539]
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
armure sergée brisée par transposition
OBS: tissus dont l'armure a été réalisée en partant d'un croisé. L'armure a été coupée en 2 parties égales et, par glissement, un effet d'opposition est obtenu. [D'après BROTE 70 205]