English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
braking effort [correct]
CONT: Operation will likely go unnoticed by the average driver, but brake system life can be enhanced via the reduced braking effort required.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
effort de freinage [correct, masculine noun]; force sur la pédale de freinage [correct, feminine noun]