English (Education Theory and Methods; Artificial Intelligence)
teaching strategy [correct]; instructional strategy [correct]
CONT: The instructional strategies contain decision logic and rules to guide the tutor’s intervention of the operator’s actions. ... The tutor guides the student, but does not provide a solution as long as the student’s performance appears to be moving closer to a precise goal. ... The instructional strategies are designed to encourage an operator’s generation of hypotheses.
CONT: As far as teaching strategies are concerned, all the tutor can do is to give advice according to its own approach probabilities.
CONT: Once you go to a more intelligent system [than the conventional CAI system], the teaching strategy... must be a part of the data base, so that the tutor can alter its strategy depending upon the needs of the student.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Intelligence artificielle)
stratégie d'enseignement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modes d'enseignement que les enseignants et enseignantes utilisent pour atteindre les objectifs généraux, par exemple l'enseignement direct, l'enseignement indirect, l'apprentissage expérientiel, l'enseignement interactif et l'étude indépendante. [Évaluation de l'élève : manuel de l'enseignant, ministère de l'Éducation de la Saskatchewan, janvier 1993.]
OBS: Comparer à stratégie d'apprentissage.