English (Artificial Intelligence)
psychophage [correct]
CONT: "Psychophagi"(Castler's term) are hardly ever encountered among them. Feeling the beginnings of osmosis, which may come about as the result of purely accidental approaches and fluctuations-feeling this threat in a manner that is of course nonphysical, much as someone might sense another's presence or even hear "strange voices" in his own mind-the personoids execute active avoidance maneuvers; they withdraw and go their separate ways. It is on account of this phenomenon that they have come to know the meaning of the concepts of "good" and "evil. "To them it is evident that "evil" lies in the destruction of another, and "good" in another's deliverance. At the same time, the "evil" of one may be the "good"(i. e., the gain, now in the nonethical sense) of another, who would become a "psychophage. "
French (Intelligence artificielle)
âmophage [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Il est évident pour les personnoides que le «mal» consiste à détruire l'autre et le «bien» à le sauver. Et simultanément, le «mal» de l'un peut être le «bien» (c'est-à-dire un profit, qui ne relève plus de l'éthique) de celui qui serait devenu «âmophage». Cette expansion, cette appropriation du «territoire spirituel» d'autrui, élargit en effet la «surface mentale» donnée au départ. C'est en quelque sorte l'équivalent de la pratique qui est la nôtre concernant les animaux. En effet, bien qu'étant nous-mêmes des animaux, nous devons en tuer pour nous nourrir. Les personnoides, quant à eux, ne sont pas obligés d'agir ainsi, ils sont seulement susceptibles de le faire. Ils ne connaissent ni la faim, ni la soif puisqu'ils sont alimentés par une énergie qui afflue régulièrement sans qu'ils aient à se soucier de son origine, de même que nous n'avons pas à nous donner de mal particulier pour que le soleil brille.
OBS: Néologisme sci-fi créé par Stanislaw Lem.