English (Plant Biology; Botany)
polycarpic [correct]; polycarpous [correct]
DEF: Able to fruit many times in succession.
CONT: An introduction to senescence involves the terms monocarpic and polycarpic behavior. Some plants die at the time when their fruits mature i. e. cereals, peas, soybeans, etc. and this is called monocarpic senescence. This behavior is distinguished from polycarpic species which go through many cycles of growth and reproduction before death.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique)
polycarpique [correct]
DEF: [Se dit d'une] plante vivace qui fleurit à plusieurs reprises au cours de son existence. Exemple : Iris, Lilium, Paeonia (pivoine).