English (Electrodiagnosis)
sleep tracing [correct]
CONT: First, you will have a routine EEG [electroencephalogram] for which you must try to stay awake. Then the technician will make you comfortable and give you time to go to sleep. Then a sleep tracing is recorded while you sleep.
French (Électrodiagnostiques)
tracé du sommeil [correct, masculine noun]