English (Education)
learning station
OBS: A learning station is a student-directed activity. The students go through the practice stations, spending as much or as little time as they require at each station. The instructor is available to provide additional information or answer questions, but does not lead the session.
French (Pédagogie)
exercice pratique en autonomie [masculine noun]
OBS: Préférer «exercices pratiques» à «apprentissage» pour qu'il n'y ait pas de confusion avec «independent study».