English (Cosmetology; The Skin)
suntan lotion
CONT: While the old suntan lotion at best moisturized the skin and encouraged a tan, the modern one is formulated to protect against a range of wavelengths in the ultraviolet spectrum. ... Most people are now aware that the suntan lotions we used in years past gave little or no protection from UVR, but merely kept the skin moist while the sun did its work.
CONT: When you go to the drugstore to pick up some suntan lotion, you’ll notice a range of numbers on the bottles from 2 up to 23.
French (Cosmétologie; Appareil cutané)
lotion solaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Préparation liquide, mi-cosmétique mi-médicament qui protège la peau contre certains méfaits occasionnés par une surexposition au soleil, notamment les brûlures, le cancer de la peau et le vieillissement précoce de l'épiderme.
CONT: On estime que l'utilisation, durant les 18 premières années de la vie, d'une lotion solaire ayant un FPS (facteur de protection solaire) de 15 diminue le risque d'un cancer cutané de 78%.
CONT: La grande majorité des lotions solaires évaluées remplissent bien leur rôle protecteur en ce qui concerne les rayons UVB.