English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
breakout point [correct]; breakdown point [correct]
CONT: To try to measure how far up the stock might go from the breakout point on the bottom head and shoulders chart pattern, the technical analyst will...
OBS: Terms used in technical analysis.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
point de rupture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour essayer de mesurer jusqu'où le cours d'un titre pourrait aller à partir du point de rupture dans une formation de tête et d'épaules inversées, l'analyste technique devra mesurer (...)
OBS: Ce terme appartient à l'analyse technique.