English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Glaciology)
glacial tributary [correct]
CONT: Once you reach Eureka Creek, a glacial tributary to the Delta, water level and discharge are heavily influenced by warm weather conditions. In other words, as the temperatures go up, the glacial melt and discharge increases.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Glaciologie)
tributaire fluvio-glaciaire [feminine noun]; tributaire fluvioglaciaire [feminine noun]
OBS: fluvioglaciaire : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).