English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
go-around procedure [correct, officially approved]; go-around [correct, noun, standardized]; overshoot [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The procedure followed by a pilot who decides to abandon an approach or landing.
OBS: go-around procedure; overshoot : terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: go-around; overshoot : terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
procédure de remise des gaz [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; remise des gaz [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Procédure qu'un pilote suit lorsqu'il décide d'interrompre une approche ou un atterrissage.
OBS: procédure de remise des gaz : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: remise des gaz : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
procedimiento "motor y al aire" [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; escape [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ida de largo [correct, masculine noun, Peru]
OBS: procedimiento "motor y al aire"; escape: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).