English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
Huwood slicer [correct]; activated plough [correct]; Huwood slicer loader [correct]; activated coal plough [correct]
DEF: A cutter-loader based on the plough principle and designed to cut coal which is too hard for the ordinary plough. Two vertical blades, fitted one at each end of the machine, carry cutting picks which shear the coal from the face by an oscillating motion. The machine is hauled backward and forward along the face by a chain haulage mounted on the tail end of the conveyor. The conveyor and slicer are held up to the coal by pneumatic rams spaced along the goaf side of the conveyor. The sheared coal is forced from the face by the wedge shape of the machine and is loaded on to the armoured conveyor by means of specially shaped ramps. The machine has been designed for seams with a minimum thickness of 4 ft and has a maximum cutting depth of 14 in.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
rabot activé [correct, masculine noun]; rabot activé Huwood [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rabot activé. La firme anglaise Huwood construit un rabot activé dont les pics, animés d'un mouvement de translation, frappent le massif à la manière de l'aiguille d'un marteau piqueur. L'appareil est alimenté à la fois en courant et en air comprimé. Plusieurs versions en ont été réalisées. Malgré de sérieuses difficultés, il est possible qu'il y ait là une voie intéressante.