English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Organization Planning; Federal Administration)
comprehensive expenditure review [correct, noun]; CER [correct, noun]
CONT: The Government of Canada has launched a comprehensive expenditure review(CER) to reduce day-to-day government spending by targeting programs and activities that are not core to the federal mandate or not aligned with government priorities. The goal is to lower federal operating costs by 15% over three years...
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale)
examen exhaustif des dépenses [correct, masculine noun]; EED [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement du Canada a lancé un examen exhaustif des dépenses (EED) afin de réduire les dépenses courantes du gouvernement en ciblant les programmes et activités qui ne sont pas essentiels au mandat fédéral ou qui ne cadrent pas avec les priorités gouvernementales. L'objectif est de réduire les coûts de fonctionnement du gouvernement fédéral de 15 % sur trois ans [...]