English (Offences and crimes; National and International Security; Sociology of Ideologies)
nihilistic terrorism [correct, noun]
DEF: Terrorism that radically rejects any moral, religious, political or ideological value.
OBS: Unlike revolutionary or separatist terrorism that pursues a political agenda, nihilistic terrorism has destruction and chaos for its own sake as its primary goal, without negotiable claims or a positive vision for the future.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Sociologie des idéologies)
terrorisme nihiliste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terrorisme qui rejette radicalement toute valeur morale, religieuse, politique ou idéologique.
OBS: Contrairement au terrorisme révolutionnaire ou séparatiste qui poursuit un projet politique, le terrorisme nihiliste vise principalement la destruction et le chaos pour eux-mêmes, sans revendications négociables ni vision positive de l'avenir.