English (Property Law (civil law))
destination [correct, noun]
CONT: Generally stated, destination is the idea that a resource or "object of social wealth" has or has been given a specific purpose, goal, or duty, or is otherwise meant to be used in a certain way or as part of another resource. In its formal manifestations, destination helps determine legal classifications and legal outcomes in certain instances : moveable or immoveable, for example.
OBS: Not to be confused with the term appropriation, which refers to the end given to a thing, whereas the term destination refers to the specific use of that thing.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
destination [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quant à la destination, il s'agirait de «l'utilisation d'un bien à un usage particulier qui permet de déterminer sa nature juridique», ou encore de «la norme d'usage d'une chose déclenchant le régime juridique approprié». La destination, selon ces ouvrages, commanderait la nature ou le régime juridique des biens.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme affectation qui lui renvoie à la finalité donnée à l'usage d'une chose alors que le terme destination renvoie à l'usage déterminé de cette chose.