English (Astronautics; Collaboration with WIPO)
space capture [correct, noun]
CONT: The concept of space capture refers to the capability of a spacecraft to grasp a target satellite with the ultimate goal of executing servicing operations on the captured vehicle. Much research effort is currently focused on the development of technologies that enable such complex operations by means of autonomous vehicles.
OBS: space capture: designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from the NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology.
French (Astronautique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
capture spatiale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: capture spatiale : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien du NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology.
Spanish (Astronáutica; Colaboración con la OMPI)
captura de objetos en órbita [correct, feminine noun]