English (Sports (General); Tourist Activities)
fast hiking [correct, noun]; speed hiking [correct, noun]
CONT: If you’re moving at a pace faster than your usual hike but not quite running, congratulations—you’re officially speed hiking! The key difference between speed hiking and trail running is the pace : speed hiking is all about walking fast on trails, while trail running, as the name implies, involves running. Although speed hikers might break into a jog now and then, the main goal is to walk most of the trail. If you find yourself running more than walking, you’ve crossed the line into trail running.
French (Sports (Généralités); Activités touristiques)
randonnée sportive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Randonnée pédestre effectuée à un rythme particulièrement soutenu.
OBS: randonnée sportive : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 juin 2018.