English (Artificial Intelligence)
sparse rewards [correct, plural noun]
CONT: Sparse rewards are given only when the agent achieves a specific goal. This approach is useful in tasks where the final outcome is all that matters. However, it can make learning slow because feedback is infrequent.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
récompenses rares [correct, feminine noun, plural]; récompenses clairsemées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; récompenses éparses [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] dans un contexte de récompenses éparses, l'exploration aléatoire rend difficile l'observation de récompenses positives.