English (PAJLO; Penal Law; Aboriginal Law)
restorative justice [correct, noun]
DEF: An approach to criminal justice that involves in the adjudicative or prosecutorial process victims and others who have a stake in relation to the commission of a specific offense to the greatest extent possible.
OBS: The goal is to identify carefully and collectively the harms that have been suffered and the needs and obligations that arise therefrom, in order to right the wrong that has been committed insofar as this can be done.
French (PAJLO; Droit pénal; Droit autochtone)
justice réparatrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: justice réparatrice : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).