English (Marketing; Translation)
transcreation [correct, noun]
CONT: Transcreation is the process of adapting a message from one language to make it culturally appropriate for another audience. Rather than rigid, word-for-word translation, the goal of transcreation is to duplicate the intent, context, style and tone and emotion of the original in an entirely new text that's written specifically for a particular market.
OBS: transcreation: a portmanteau word formed with the words "translation" and "creation."
French (Commercialisation; Traduction)
transcréation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La transcréation est le processus qui consiste à adapter un message écrit dans une langue afin de le rendre culturellement approprié pour un autre public. Plutôt que de traduire mot-à-mot de façon stricte, le but de la transcréation est de reproduire l'intention, le contexte, le style, le ton et l'émotion de l'original dans un tout nouveau texte rédigé spécifiquement pour un marché en particulier.