English (Chemistry; Physics)
chemical derivatization [correct, noun]; chemical derivatisation [correct, noun]; derivatization [correct, noun]; derivatisation [correct, noun]
CONT: The goal of chemical derivatization is to modify the structure of the analyte(either a nucleophile or electrophile) using a chemical reagent(either an electrophile or nucleophile depending on the nature of the analyte) and, as a result, a new compound(the reaction's derivate) with improved chemical and physical properties for analysis is formed.
OBS: It should be noted that chemical derivatisation usually means that the alteration of a compound by means of a chemical reaction (or reactions) leaves essential parts of the parent molecule unchanged ...
French (Chimie; Physique)
dérivation chimique [correct, feminine noun]; dérivation [correct, feminine noun]; dérivatisation chimique [feminine noun]; dérivatisation [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour rendre détectable des composés qui ne le sont pas, le recours à une étape de dérivation chimique [...], qui consiste à greffer au composé à doser une molécule de structure connue et détectable (agent dérivant) pour formé un dérivé ainsi détectable, est préconisée.