English (Finance; Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
fundraising campaign [correct]; fundraising drive [correct]
DEF: A coordinated series of events or actions aimed at raising funds over an extended period of time.
CONT: Unlike a single fundraising event, a fundraising campaign must build and sustain momentum over several weeks, months or even years with close attention paid to continuity and sharing information and results with both the public and your supporters. You can have a narrow goal, like raising money towards a specific goal, but most fundraising campaigns are multi-purpose. Aside from raising money, fundraising campaigns can be helpful in educating the public, raising awareness to gain support for a cause, or boosting community spirit.
PHR: three-year fundraising drive
French (Finances; Organismes et associations (Admin.); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
campagne de financement [correct, feminine noun]; collecte de fonds [correct, feminine noun]; levée de fonds [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble des activités ayant pour but, au cours d'une période déterminée, d'amasser des sommes d'argent [...]
CONT: Cette activité de financement aura permis à plus de 128 joueurs de se rencontrer et de profiter d'un terrain avec des conditions à son meilleur. Rappelons qu'une campagne de financement avait débuté en avril dernier afin d'aider le Club à moderniser certains équipements en plus d'assurer la pérennité de ce joyau de la Côte-du-Sud.