English (Scientific Research Methods; Psychology (General))
psychological autopsy [correct, noun]; PA [correct, noun]
CONT: Psychological autopsy is a specialized investigative method used to analyze the circumstances surrounding equivocal deaths, particularly suicides.... this process involves a thorough review of medical autopsy reports, police documentation, personal materials left by the deceased, and interviews with friends and family. The goal is to reconstruct the deceased's psychological state and motivations leading to their death, providing insights that can aid medical examiners and law enforcement. This technique has gained traction in the field of suicidology and is utilized in various countries around the world.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Psychologie (Généralités))
autopsie psychologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'autopsie psychologique est un outil clinique et un outil de recherche susceptible d'éclaircir les circonstances d'un décès dans les cas de suicide, d'homicide ou de mort suspecte [...]