English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data ingestion [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the process of collecting and importing data files from various sources into a database for storage, processing and analysis.
OBS: The goal of data ingestion is to clean and store data in an accessible and consistent central repository to prepare it for use within the organization.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
ingestion de données [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le [...] processus [...], connu sous l'appellation d'ingestion de données, consiste à importer les données provenant de différentes sources et [différents] formats dans un système pour une utilisation immédiate ou future. Ces données doivent s'ingérer, en temps réel ou en différé, et sont stockées dans des plateformes qui offrent divers bénéfices [...]