English (Handwriting Analysis and Cryptography; Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
steganography [correct, noun]
CONT: Unlike cryptography, which works to obscure content so it can’t be understood, steganography's goal is to hide the fact that content exists at all by embedding it in something else.
CONT: The primary goal of steganography is to avoid the suspicion about any hidden message while maximizing the capacity of the cover object to conceal information.
French (Graphologie et cryptographie; Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
stéganographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique consistant à dissimuler un message, que l'on désire transmettre confidentiellement, dans un ensemble de données d'apparence anodine (texte, image, son, etc.), de façon que sa présence soit imperceptible [...]
Spanish (Grafología y criptografía; Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT)
esteganografía [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la esteganografía se puede definir como la ocultación de información en un canal encubierto con el propósito de prevenir la detección de un mensaje oculto.
CONT: Las marcas de agua son una forma de esteganografía, mecanismos para ocultar información en determinado soporte, y difieren de la criptografía en que el mensaje puede pasar desapercibido.