English (Language; Information Processing (Informatics); Collaboration with WIPO)
computational semiotics [correct]
CONT: Since computational semiotics was mentioned[, ] it is appropriate to ask whether such a discipline is possible. The broad agreement that knowledge is expressed more and more in computational form could translate into a well-defined goal : express semiotic knowledge computationally.
OBS: computational semiotics: designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Linguistique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
sémiotique informatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'école a aussi signé deux ententes-cadres de collaboration avec des universités françaises [...] pour une collaboration dans le domaine de l'archivistique et [...] une collaboration dans le domaine de la sémiotique informatique.
OBS: sémiotique informatique : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Lingüística; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Colaboración con la OMPI)
semiótica computacional [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La reflexión sobre el sujeto artificial como sujeto de conocimiento y de significación debería ser parte cabal de la semiótica, quizá de una semiótica computacional particular enfocada al conocimiento artificial [...]