English (Rights and Freedoms)
human rights protection [correct]; protection of human rights [correct]
CONT: Many conflicts are sparked by a failure to protect human rights, and the trauma that results from severe human rights violations often leads to new human rights violations. As conflict intensifies, hatred accumulates and makes restoration of peace more difficult. In order to stop this cycle of violence, states must institute policies aimed at human rights protection. Many believe that the protection of human rights "is essential to the sustainable achievement of the three agreed global priorities of peace, development and democracy. "Respect for human rights has therefore become an integral part of international law and foreign policy. The specific goal of expanding such rights is to "increase safeguards for the dignity of the person. [
French (Droits et libertés)
protection des droits de la personne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Exportation et développement Canada accorde une grande importance aux droits de la personne et appuie la protection des droits de la personne reconnus internationalement, conformément aux politiques du gouvernement du Canada.