English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
policy targeting school [correct]
CONT: The economics perspective on the question of linking environment and trade pits one school of thought against another. First, there is the policy targeting school, described in the Bhagwati paper, which maintains that, in the vast majority of cases, linking two policy regimes goes contrary to the goal of maximizing policy effectiveness.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
modèle de «politique unique» [masculine noun]
CONT: Selon Bhagwati, nous devrions nous efforcer d'exercer une gouvernance appropriée plutôt que de nous concentrer sur les liens eux-mêmes. Cette thèse correspond bien aux études publiées par les tenants du modèle de «politique unique», qui avancent que le nombre d'instruments (de politique) devrait correspondre le plus possible au nombre de cibles (de la politique).