English (Computer Graphics; Artificial Intelligence)
region-based segmentation [correct]
CONT: At its core, region-based segmentation is a method employed in computer vision and image analysis. It clusters or partitions an image into multiple segments or regions based on specific common attributes. The goal is to simplify the representation of the image to make it more manageable and easier to analyze.
French (Infographie; Intelligence artificielle)
segmentation fondée sur les régions [correct, feminine noun]; segmentation par régions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La segmentation par régions consiste à rechercher des zones de mêmes caractéristiques, suivant diverses méthodes de détermination des zones (identification et détermination du périmètre).