English (Law of Evidence)
forensic evidence [correct]
DEF: Evidence collected and studied through the use of science and other specialized knowledge, such as, biology, chemistry, medicine, physics, computer science, pyschiatry and psychology.
CONT: Forensic evidence is an integral part of many criminal investigations, however there has been limited research on the impact that forensic evidence has had on the criminal justice system. The primary goal of this research is to evaluate the attrition of forensic evidence through the collection, analysis and subsequent investigative processes.
French (Droit de la preuve)
preuve médico-légale [correct, feminine noun]; preuve médicolégale [feminine noun]
DEF: Preuve recueillie et examinée à l'aide de sciences et d'autres connaissances spécialisées comme la biologie, la chimie , la medecine, la physique, l'information, la psychiatrie et la psychologie.
OBS: médicolégale : Cette graphie est puisée de Rectifications de l'orthographe, recommandée par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française et attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).