English (Anthropology; Education Theory and Methods)
classroom ethnography [correct]
CONT: Classroom ethnography, teacher work sample methodology, and the culture of accountability. In an effort to better understand the classroom context, for the goal of facilitating deeper student learning, preservice teachers engaged in ethnographic analysis of their mentor teacher's classroom culture. Using digital video technology, video ethnographies were produced to illustrate salient qualities of classroom culture including routines of action, shared beliefs and values, and patterns of interaction and engagement.
French (Anthropologie; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
ethnographie de la classe [correct, feminine noun]; ethnographie de la salle de classe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ethnographie de la classe, pratiques plurielles et réflexivité : pour une écologie de la diversité en contexte francophone en Colombie-Britannique. Dans cet article, les auteurs utilisent l’ethnographie de la salle de classe et l’analyse des pratiques pour examiner comment se construit, au jour le jour, l’intégration de la diversité linguistique et culturelle dans le quotidien d’une classe de 2e et 3e années d’une école primaire [...]