English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
cross [correct, noun]; centre [correct, noun]; center [correct, noun, United States]
DEF: ... a "square pass" to the area in front of the goal.
CONT: If a player passes the ball across the field to a teammate out of scoring range, it is not called a "cross", but is called a "square pass"). A crossed ball is usually a "pass to space" (as opposed to a "pass to feet"). Even at the pro level, the passer usually isn’t passing to a specific person; he’s just concentrating on kicking the ball to the front of the goal (often while on the run) because doing so often creates a scoring opportunity.
CONT: The cross is ... one of the most important of all attacking techniques. It [is] the domain of the winger ... to "get it over" for the centre-forward to head home.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
centre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] passe longue effectuée de l'une des ailes de l'attaque, afin d'expédier le ballon devant le but adverse.