English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar polarimetry [correct]
DEF: The science of acquiring, processing and analysing the polarization state of an electromagnetic field.
CONT: The final goal is to widen the area of investigations in radar polarimetry : leave the well known and perhaps too much simplified decomposition into surface, double bounce and volume components and begin to undertake more realistic mechanisms(involving dielectric properties for instance).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
polarimétrie radar [feminine noun]
DEF: Science qui a pour objet l'acquisition, le traitement et l'analyse de l'état de polarisation d'un champ électromagnétique.
CONT: Dans le domaine de la polarimétrie radar, des algorithmes d'identification des structures et de classification d'images sont en développement dans le but de classifier les glaces de mer.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
polarimetría radar [correct, feminine noun]