English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
goal area [correct]; goal-area
DEF: An area in front of each goal, marked by two 5. 50 m lines perpendicular to the goal-line and 5. 50 m from the upright goalposts and joined by a line parallel to the goal-line.
OBS: Inside the goal area, the goalkeeper can be charged only if he/she has the ball, though actually, the trend is to bar all charges on the goalkeeper.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
surface de but [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace situé à chaque extrémité du terrain. Il est démarqué par deux lignes de 5,50 m perpendiculaires à la ligne de but, tracées à 5,50 m à l'extérieur de chaque montant de but et réunies par une ligne parallèle à la ligne de but.
OBS: Même si le gardien peut être plaqué dans la surface de but lorsqu'il est en possession de la balle (du ballon), on tend actuellement à interdire tout assaut contre le gardien (la gardienne) de but.
Spanish (Fútbol)
área de meta [correct, feminine noun]; área pequeña [correct, feminine noun]; área chica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Superficie delimitada por dos líneas perpendiculares a la línea de meta a 5,5 metros de cada poste del arco y por una paralela a la línea de meta y separada de ella 5,5 metros.