English (Marketing Research; Agricultural Economics; Grain Growing)
long-term market development [correct]
CONT: Visits to actual and potential markets are an important part of the Canadian Wheat Board's market development program. Often, market development staff accompany Wheat Board sales missions to a particular area, but some missions are organized for the sole purpose of obtaining on-the-spot knowledge in connection with a long-term market development goal. In such cases, market development teams usually represent a wide range of skills : a mission might include a cereal chemist, a market development specialist, a baking specialist or animal nutritionist, and university representatives.
CONT: Emerging Markets Program promotes the export of Washington State goods and services to developing economies. Specific regional focus is South-Southeast Asia. The program is engaged in long-term market development for targeted Washington State industries with an emphasis on sectors relating to infrastructure development, etc.
French (Étude du marché; Économie agricole; Culture des céréales)
projet de développement à long terme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les visites dans les régions où il y a ou peut avoir un marché sont une partie importante des projets de développement de la Commission canadienne du blé. Souvent, le personnel spécialisé accompagnera les missions de vente de la Commission dans une région particulière, mais certaines missions sont organisées dans le seul but de recueillir sur place les renseignements nécessaires à des projets de développement à long terme. Dans ce cas, les équipes spéciales sont constituées d'experts appartenant à des domaines très variés : une mission pourra avoir besoin des services d'un chimiste céréalier, d'un spécialiste de l'étude des marchés, d'un spécialiste en panification ou d'un zootechnicien spécialisé en hygiène alimentaire, et de représentants des universités.