English (Ice Hockey)
slot [correct, noun]
OBS: The area between the end-zone face-off circles where attacking forwards have good opportunity shots at goal.
French (Hockey sur glace)
zone dégagée; zone de lancer; enclave
OBS: [le joueur] se retire en zone dégagée pour la mise en échec arrière ou pour menacer de marquer un but.