English (Public Administration (General); Special-Language Phraseology)
area of provincial responsibility [correct]
CONT: Regulatory Program. Most departments, offices and agencies have programs whose goal is to protect the public interest in an area of provincial responsibility through regulation.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
champ de compétence provinciale [correct, masculine noun]