English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
midfield [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: An ill-defined area, but corresponding roughly to the middle third of the field; it is the area in which attacking moves are built up but from which there is no direct threat to the goal.
OBS: In soccer, "midfield" does not mean the centre of the field but the part of the field where midfielders of each team play; hence there are two "moving" midfields in a soccer field.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
milieu du terrain [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; centre du terrain [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du terrain occupée par les demis qui évoluent entre la ligne d'attaque et la ligne de défense.
OBS: Cette partie de terrain n'est pas délimitée; elle varie avec les déplacements de l'équipe à l'attaque d'une part et de l'équipe à la défense d'autre part. Il y a donc, au soccer, deux parties de terrain qu'on appelle «milieu du terrain». Ne pas confondre avec le demi qu'on appelle également «milieu de terrain».