English (Economics; Industrial and Economic Psychology)
satisficing [correct]
CONT: In economics, satisficing is a behaviour which attempts to achieve at least some minimum level of a particular variable, but which does not strive to achieve its maximum possible value.
OBS: The most common application of the concept in economics is in the behavioural theory of the firm, which, unlike traditional accounts, postulates that producers treat profit not as a goal to be maximized, but as a constraint. Under these theories, although at least a critical level of profit must be achieved by firms, thereafter priority is attached to the attainment of other goals.
French (Économique; Psychologie industrielle et économique)
principe du seuil de satisfaction de l'individu [see observation, masculine noun]; objectif de satisfaction [correct, masculine noun]; rationalité de la suffisance [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: A. Simon oppose à l'attitude optimisatrice, le principe du seuil de satisfaction de l'individu (satisficing) : les agents mettent en œuvre des stratégies pour parvenir à des situations leur paraissant préférables dans le processus d'ajustement mutuel du possible et du désirable.
OBS: Le terme «satisficing» n'a pas encore d'équivalent fixé par l'usage.