English (Management Operations (General))
principle of the limiting factor [correct]
CONT: Principle of the limiting factor. In choosing from among alternatives, the more an individual can recognize and solve for those factors that are limited or critical to the attainment of the desired goal, the more clearly and accurately he can select the most favorable alternative.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
principe du facteur critique; principe du facteur limitatif