English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
brightness [correct]
DEF: A number used to indicate the light reflectance of pulp. It is a carefully standardized method for measuring the reflectance of a pad of pulp using 457 nm light (blue-green).
OBS: The attainment of a target brightness value, without undue pulp degradation, is the primary goal of almost all bleaching.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
degré de blancheur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre utilisé pour indiquer la réflectance d'une pâte. Il résulte d'une méthode normalisée servant à mesurer la réflectance d'un échantillon de pâte à l'aide d'une source de lumière de 457 nm (bleue-verte).
OBS: Presque tous les traitements de blanchiment visent essentiellement l'obtention d'un degré de blancheur déterminé sans dégradation excessive de la pâte.