English (Artificial Intelligence)
successive approximations [correct, plural]
DEF: A series of steps or progressions, each in turn, coming closer to a goal performance. Units, ordered in a manner so that each comes closer to a goal than the previous unit. Shaping involves reinforcing successive approximations to a goal behavior.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
approximations successives [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: En intelligence artificielle, résolution de problèmes par approximations successives.