English (Psychology (General); Human Behaviour; Industrial and Economic Psychology; Education Theory and Methods)
intrinsic motivation [correct]
CONT: Intrinsic motivation stems from drive-like human needs to be self-determining and competent, i. e., to be autonomous rather than externally-controlled. In concrete terms, an intrinsically motivated behaviour is that which appears to be spontaneously initiated by the person in pursuit of no other goal than the activity itself.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Comportement humain; Psychologie industrielle et économique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
motivation intrinsèque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sources de la motivation intrinsèque sont reliées aux valeurs, aux besoins, aux croyances, aux défis ainsi qu'aux sentiments de réalisation et d'accomplissement personnel.