English (Recruiting of Personnel)
recruitment goal [correct, see observation]; recruitment target [correct]
CONT: Recruitment targets are based on availability in the work force and, therefore, represent the proportion of new recruits that ideally should be persons in designated groups, if recruitment activity occurs.
OBS: Employment equity.
OBS: recruitment goal. Preferred term at Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
objectif de recrutement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; objectif relatif au recrutement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cible relative au recrutement [correct, feminine noun]; cible de recrutement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les objectifs de recrutement se fondent sur la disponibilité des travailleurs dans la population active et ils représentent, par conséquent, la proportion de nouveaux employés qui, en période de recrutement, devrait idéalement être constituée de membres des groupes désignés.
OBS: Équité en emploi.
OBS: objectif de recrutement; objectif relatif au recrutement. Termes préférés au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.