English (Labour and Employment)
promotion goal [correct, see observation]; promotion target [correct]
CONT: Promotion targets for the four designated groups in the non-management categories will be based on internal feeder pools.
OBS: Employment equity.
OBS: promotion goal. Preferred term at Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Travail et emploi)
objectif de promotion [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; objectif relatif aux promotions [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cible relative aux promotions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cibles relatives aux promotions pour les quatre groupes désignés seront fondées sur les groupes de relève internes.
OBS: Équité en emploi.
OBS: objectif de promotion; objectif relatif aux promotions. Termes préférés au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.