English (Histology; Vessels (Medicine))
endothelial cell apoptosis [correct]; EC apoptosis [correct]; endothelium apoptosis [correct]; endothelial apoptosis [correct]
CONT: Endothelial cell(EC) apoptosis may play an important role in blood vessel development, homeostasis and remodelling. In support of this concept, EC apoptosis has been detected within remodelling vessels in vivo, and inactivation of EC apoptosis regulators has caused dramatic vascular phenotypes. EC apoptosis has also been associated with cardiovascular pathologies. Therefore, understanding the regulation of EC apoptosis, with the goal of intervening in this process, has become a current research focus.
French (Histologie; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
apoptose des cellules endothéliales [correct, feminine noun]; apoptose endothéliale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mort cellulaire programmée des cellules endothéliales.