English (Tourism; Environmental Management)
regenerative tourism [correct]
CONT: Regenerative tourism represents a sustainable way of travelling and discovering new places. Its main goal is for visitors to have a positive impact on their holiday destination, meaning that they leave it in a better condition than how they found it. A concept that goes beyond "not damaging" the environment and that aims to actively revitalise and regenerate it, resulting in a positive cycle of impacts... on local communities and economies : sustainable regeneration.
French (Tourisme; Gestion environnementale)
tourisme régénératif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tourisme régénératif, qui vise à améliorer les destinations visitées du point de vue environnemental, économique et socioculturel, se glisse maintenant parmi les objectifs mis en avant par le Canada.