English (Security Devices; Atomic Physics; CBRNE Operations)
remote optical detection [correct]
CONT: The goal is to develop and demonstrate laser-based systems for remote optical detection and characterization of chemical effluents from nuclear proliferation activities, beginning with laboratory and field experiment evaluation, and progressing, where feasible, to proof-of-concept demonstrations.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Physique atomique; Opérations CBRNE)
télédétection optique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'extraction d'information de données hyperspectrales fournit les outils nécessaires à l'avancement de la télédétection optique dans plusieurs domaines d'applications.