English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods; Artificial Intelligence)
learning by doing [correct]; learning by action [correct]; learning while doing [correct]; task-oriented learning [correct]
CONT: Learning by experimentation includes learning by doing and learning by problem solving.
CONT: Techniques for learning while doing include schemes for nothing loops and unnecessarily longpaths, descends, and failure to progress toward the goal. See "learning from solution paths" and "learning by experimentation".
OBS: Contrast "learning from mistakes".
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage par la pratique [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage par l'action [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage par action [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage centré sur l'accomplissement des tâches [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une forme d'apprentissage incrémental en situation de résolution de problèmes.
CONT: L'apprentissage par l'action est caractérisé par le fait que le sujet acquiert des connaissances dans une situation où il doit : 1) soit résoudre une suite de problèmes appartenant à un même domaine; 2) soit effectuer une suite d'essais pour trouver une solution optimale à un problème donné.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Inteligencia artificial)
aprendizaje por ensayo y error [correct, masculine noun]; aprendizaje a partir de los errores [correct, masculine noun]; aprendizaje por la práctica [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forma [de aprendizaje basado en] descubrir la mejor manera de alcanzar el resultado deseado o unas soluciones correctas, probando uno o más modos o medios, observando y eliminando los errores o causas de fracaso.