English (Lacrosse)
crease [correct, noun]
CONT: Each goal is six feet square and is surrounded by a circle nine feet in radius, called the crease.
CONT: crease: Only the goalie can stand in this nine-foot radius with the ball. Shooters or their teammates cannot stand on (or inside) the line or their goals won’t count. Any violation of this rule will disallow the goal.
French (Crosse)
zone du gardien de but [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface de terrain autour du but où l'adversaire ne peut pénétrer.