English (Artificial Intelligence)
reasoning path [correct]
CONT: One solution is to generate the graph node by node. A complete reasoning path is generated until it either reaches the goal or hits a dead end. If it hits a dead end, the next path is generated, and so on.
CONT: It is necessary for the student to ask an exhaustive series of questions, if he is to discover all of the reasoning paths considered by the program.
CONT: When expert reasoning paths are not unique or a limited window into the student’s thinking prevents monitoring each step of a chain of reasoning, how is the tutor to apportion credit and blame for the student’s observable behavior among the different knowledge sources?
French (Intelligence artificielle)
parcours de raisonnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'enchaînement des connaissances qui a permis de conclure.
OBS: Distinct de la trace de raisonnement.