English (Artificial Intelligence)
goal state [correct]
CONT: In the tower of Hanoi problem, the path from the initial state to the goal state in the state graph is clear.
CONT: The solution paths run from the initial state (root mode) along the branches of the tree and terminate on the leaves (Terminal nodes) labelled goal state.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
état final [correct, masculine noun]; état objectif [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans GPS (...) il faut spécifier l'état initial (les données) et l'état final (à atteindre) ainsi que les opérateurs de changement d'état.