English (Artificial Intelligence)
conceptual clustering [correct]
DEF: Arranging objects (situations, facts) into classes characterized by simple descriptive concepts rather than into classes defined by a predetermined measure of similarity among their members, as in conventional clustering.
CONT: Conceptual clustering is another important type of induction. The inputs for a conceptual-clustering problem include a set of objects with known attributes. The goal is to produce a small taxonomy for the objects; i. e., a subset hierarchy of classes of similar objects in which the subclasses of each are mutually exclusive and jointly exhaustive.
CONT: Clustering can be approached formally, as a branch of pattern recognition, looking for a group with high intra-class but low inter-class similarity. It can also be approached in a classification (this is sometimes called "conceptual clustering").
OBS: A form of learning from observation.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
classification symbolique [correct, feminine noun]; regroupement symbolique [correct, masculine noun]; regroupement conceptuel [correct, masculine noun]; analyse conceptuelle des données [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; agrégation conceptuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme d'apprentissage qui consiste à construire, à partir d'un ensemble de description d'objets observés, un regroupement de ces objets en différentes classes conceptuelles; celles-ci doivent être caractérisées de façon appropriée et organisées en une structure hiérarchisée.
CONT: L'apprentissage inductif se divise en deux sous-domaines. Le premier sous-domaine est l'apprentissage des similarités. Le deuxième sous-domaine est la classification symbolique (conceptual clustering) où on regroupe ensemble des exemples présentant des propriétés communes dont la description en intention est intéressante à quelque titre.
OBS: Le terme «analyse conceptuelle des données» est désuet.