English (Artificial Intelligence; Software; Mathematics)
homeostat [correct]
DEF: One of the first physical realizations that encompassed the concepts of learning without a teacher and developed by Ashby as an example of an ultrastable system. It contains four identical interconnected units each with a magnetically deflected pointer or indicator on top and an appropriate sensing mechanism to determine the relative position of the pointer; its goal is to maintain the essential variables within acceptable limits, a task accomplished by changing the system parameters when one or more of the variables are exceeded, until the value of the essential variables is within acceptable limits.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels; Mathématiques)
homéostat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (Cybern.) Appareil complexe, qui règle lui-même son fonctionnement d'après un équilibre préalablement fixé.