English (North American Football)
conversion kick
DEF: The making of two points on a goal after a try.
CONT: A conversion kick is attempted from a spot(any distance from the goal) that's directly in line with where the try was scored.
French (Football nord-américain)
coup de pied de transformation [masculine noun]
DEF: Coup de pied tenté après un essai. Donne deux points supplémentaires si le ballon passe entre les poteaux (et au-dessus de la barre transversale.)
CONT: Le coup de pied de transformation est un droit accordé à l'équipe qui a marqué un essai.
OBS: rugby.