English (Artificial Intelligence)
goal recognition [correct]; goal recognition function correct
DEF: A function of the problem-solving executive. It compares the specific goal of the problem with the list of goals in the data base and uses a discrimination tree.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
détermination des buts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction d'un résolveur de problèmes qui permet de comparer le but spécifique d'un problème donné à une liste de buts dans la base de connaissances, au moyen d'une structure arborescente.