English (Immunology; Cancers and Oncology; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
anticancer vaccine [correct, see observation]; anti-cancer vaccine [correct, see observation]; cancer vaccine [correct, see observation]
CONT: The goal of [the] research study is to find out if patients receiving an anti-cancer vaccine made from their own kidney tumor after removal of the kidney helps to keep them alive longer than patients who receive no vaccine.
OBS: anticancer vaccine; anti-cancer vaccine; cancer vaccine: [In these terms, the word] "vaccine" is slightly misleading, because the experimental medicine does not prevent cancer. Rather, patients receive vaccines after cancer is diagnosed. ... Using monoclonal antibodies is an immunotherapy technique but not a vaccine.
French (Immunologie; Cancers et oncologie; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
vaccin anticancéreux [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin anticancer [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin contre le cancer [masculine noun]; vaccin anti-cancéreux [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; vaccin anti-cancer [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les vaccins anticancéreux utilisent le système immunitaire du patient pour interrompre la croissance et la propagation d'une tumeur.
OBS: vaccin anti-cancéreux; vaccin anti-cancer : En règle générale, les mots composés qui commencent par le préfixe «anti» s'écrivent sans trait d'union.
Spanish (Inmunología; Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
vacuna contra el cáncer [correct, feminine noun]