English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General))
lean-and-mean management [correct]
CONT: The Cito of Kitchener decided in November 1991 to meet the challenges of the lean-and-mean private sector management gurus and overhaul its fleet maintenance division. The goal was to "improve our efficiency and to put distance between us and our competitors. "
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
gestion minimaliste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1991, l'administration municipale de Kitchener a décidé de prêter l'oreille au défi lancé par les gourous de la gestion «minimaliste» du secteur privé, et a résolu de repenser sa division de l'entretien du parc automobile.