English (Management Operations (General))
top-down strategy [correct]
CONT: There are many approaches for developing a knowledge management strategy, each supported by a holistic model of KM [knowledge management] processes. Top-down [knowledge management strategy] the overall strategic direction of the organisation is used to identify the focus of the knowledge management initiative. This is reflected in a series of activities designed to meet this broad goal.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
stratégie descendante [feminine noun]