English (Conservative Dentistry)
overcontour [correct, noun]; hypercontour [correct, noun]
CONT: A reasonable goal is to place a restoration that has a bulk no greater than that of the tooth structure which originally occupied the space. If one believes in the premise of this author-that overcontour predisposes to tissue disease-then a primary goal is to avoid overcontouring.
French (Dentisterie conservatrice)
surcontour [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un biseau se rapprochant de la verticale ménage trop peu de place pour le métal et le collier ne pourra être rendu rigide qu'en créant un surcontour.