English (Statistical Methods)
Box-Jenkins forecasting method [correct]
CONT: Box-Jenkins Forecasting Method : The univariate version of this methodology is a self-projecting time series forecasting method. The underlying goal is to find an appropriate formula so that the residuals are as small as possible and exhibit no pattern. The model-building process involves four steps. Repeated as necessary, to end up with a specific formula that replicates the patterns in the series as closely as possible and also produces accurate forecasts.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
méthode de prévision de Box-Jenkins [feminine noun]