English (Artificial Intelligence)
breadth-first search [correct, standardized]; BFS [correct]
DEF: An approach in which, starting with the root node, the nodes in the search tree are generated and examined level by level (before proceeding deeper). This approach is guaranteed to find an optimal solution if it exists.
DEF: A search that expands a tree level by level. First, all root children are generated. If the goal node is not found among these, then level 2 is generated, and so on.
OBS: breadth-first search: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
recherche en largeur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; recherche largeur d'abord [correct, feminine noun]; recherche en largeur d'abord [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Recherche poursuivie sur tous les successeurs d'un état avant qu'un de leurs successeurs ne soit développé.
OBS: recherche en largeur; recherche en largeur d'abord : termes normalisés par ISO/CEI et la CSA.