English (Personality Development; Educational Psychology; Education Theory and Methods)
absorbent mind [correct]
CONT: On their journey from infant to adult, children pass through four planes of development. Each plane is characterized by a specific developmental goal and corresponding tendencies. The first plane, from 0-6 years old, is known as the plane of the absorbent mind. At this age children experience sensitive periods which assist them in formation of self and orientation with their world. Language acquisition, concern for order, attention to detail, locomotion and use of hands are all sensitive periods of first stage of development.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychologie scolaire; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
esprit absorbant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'esprit absorbant est la principale caractéristique du jeune enfant : celle d'absorber tout ce qui l'entoure. Cet état mental lui permet d'assimiler ses expériences et de se construire en les intégrant. Grâce à l'esprit absorbant, l'enfant intègre profondément les notions qui le mèneront à l'abstraction. Il devient progressivement conscient à partir de 3 ans.
Spanish (Desarrollo de la personalidad; Psicología educacional; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
mente absorbente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad innata que el niño tiene para recoger información de su entorno de una manera natural y espontánea sin ser consciente de que ésto está ocurriendo.