English (Aboriginal Law)
settlement of a claim [correct]
CONT: The goal of this report is to summarize the events leading up to settlement of the claim and to outline the role of the Commission in the resolution process.
OBS: Report on the Mediation of the Kahkewistahaw First Nation 1907 Surrender Claim (Jan. 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
règlement d'une revendication [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le présent rapport vise à résumer les événements ayant mené au règlement de la revendication et à exposer le rôle joué par la Commission dans le processus de règlement.
OBS: Rapport de médiation sur la revendication de la Première Nation de Kahkewistahaw relative à la cession de 1907 (Janv. 2003).