English (Cognitive Psychology)
retrieval orientation [correct]
DEF: A cognitive state that biases processing of retrieval cues in service of a specific goal.
CONT: Retrieval orientation describes the modulation in the processing of retrieval cues by the nature of the targeted material in memory. Retrieval orientation is usually investigated by analyzing the cortical responses to new (unstudied) material when different memory contents are targeted.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
orientation de la récupération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l’orientation de la récupération concerne la forme spécifique du traitement qui est appliqué à l’indice de récupération (par exemple, l’orientation diffèrera selon que la tâche mnésique exige la récupération d’une information phonologique ou spatiale) [...]