English (Photography; Astronomy)
planetary imaging [correct]; planetary astrophotography [correct]
CONT: The primary goal of planetary imaging is to tease out as much fine detail as possible without introducing spurious artifacts. Careful image processing using the tools of the "digital darkroom" is every bit as important as acquiring high-quality webcam frames in the first place if you want to produce highly detailed and scientifically useful images.
French (Photographie; Astronomie)
imagerie planétaire [correct, feminine noun]; astrophotographie planétaire [correct, feminine noun]