English (Artificial Intelligence)
difference reduction [correct]
DEF: Reduction of the difference between the data structure that represents the current situation and that which represents the goal situation.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
réduction des différences [feminine noun]; élimination des différences [feminine noun]