English (Artificial Intelligence)
tutoring rule [correct]; tutorial rule [correct]; t-rule [correct]
CONT: In an ICAI program the tutoring rules that an author uses to create these pattern are defined in the knowledge base, and the program generates the instructional sequence in response to student questions or mistakes.
CONT: The main component of the tutor module (GUIDON) is a collection of tutoring rules, hereafter called t-rules, for carrying on a dialogue, including methods for providing assistance, maintaining a student knowledge model, responding to his initiative, and so on.
CONT: The tutoring rules were derived directly from a consensus of eleven teachers experienced in the precise scope of the program.
CONT: T-rules are grouped into rule packets, each specific to a tutorial goal.... There are two types of t-rule packets : t-rules for selecting a discourse procedure and t-rules for modeling belief.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
règle tutorielle [correct, feminine noun]