English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution)
summary jury trial [correct]; SJT [correct]
CONT: The summary jury trial is the only ADR [alternative dispute resolution] method which provides for case presentation before a jury. Although the process is time limited, the parties have the satisfaction of having their case heard by their peers. The goal of the summary jury trial is to provide litigants with a jury verdict which will help them facilitate settlement.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
procès sommaire devant jury [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: procès sommaire devant jury : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).