English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
haemovigilance [correct]; hemovigilance [correct]
DEF: A set of surveillance procedures covering the whole transfusion chain (from the collection of blood and its components to the follow-up of recipients), intended to collect and assess information on unexpected or undesirable effects resulting from the therapeutic use of labile blood products, and to prevent their occurrence or recurrence.
CONT: Hemovigilance is performed to meet three objectives at both the local and national level : to identify risks and their related factor(s) and monitor these risks. The alert function cannot be dissociated from epidemiological surveillance because both processes involve evaluating the impact of the preventive measures in place. The incidence of risks must be estimated and their evolution followed up for each type of recorded transfusion-related incident. At the blood collection level which is part of donor selection, the goal of hemovigilance is to assess the relevance of various medical indicators present in individuals who wish to donate blood. At the transfusion level, the goal of hemovigilance is to estimate the incidence of transfusion-induced side effects in recipients(e. g. viral or bacterial contamination, alloimmunization transfusion attribution errors). The incidence and prevalence of transfusion-associated incidents occasionally justifies the distinction between the three elements of the hemovigilance strategy : the alert system, recipient surveillance and blood collection surveillance.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
hémovigilance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surveillance relative à l'utilisation thérapeutique des produits sanguins, exercée depuis la collecte du sang et de ses composants jusqu'au suivi des patients transfusés, afin de recueillir et d'évaluer des informations sur les effets inattendus ou indésirables de ces produits et d'en prévenir l'apparition.
OBS: Terme et définition recommandés par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie, Ministère de la culture et de la communication, Délégation générale à la langue française et aux langues de France.