English (Artificial Intelligence)
problem solving [correct, standardized]; problem-solving [correct]; problem-solving process [correct]
DEF: The determination of a sequence of operations or actions that may lead to a desired goal.
CONT: Successful problem solving depends upon knowing the initial state, and knowing what an acceptable outcome would be, and knowing the elements or operators that define the problem space. If the elements or operators are very large in number or if they are poorly defined, one is faces with a huge or unbounded problem space and an exhaustive search can become impossible.
CONT: Problem-solving process comprises three components: simulation of the environment in which the problem is being solved, solution planning, and fulfilment of the plan.
CONT: The interface is designed so that the student must solve each problem by selecting, labeling, and linking simple relational schemas, thus creating an explicit graphic reification illustrating the problem-solving process in detail ... ... this style of interface ... creates an extremely detailed trace of the problem-solving process ...
OBS: problem solving: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
résolution de problème [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; résolution de problèmes [correct, feminine noun]; résolution d'un problème [correct, feminine noun]; processus de résolution de problèmes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus qui consiste à sélectionner et ordonnancer des actions élémentaires en séquence afin d'atteindre des buts donnés en respectant les contraintes d'un environnement donné.
OBS: Consiste en trois étapes : étape de planification [...], l'étape de test et de classification.
CONT: L'ordinateur peut être employé pour l'entraînement à la résolution de problèmes de mathématiques, de grammaire, de littérature étrangère, etc., dont le corrigé est ou non fourni à l'étudiant.
OBS: résolution de problème : terme et définition normalisés par ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
solución de problemas [correct, feminine noun]