English (Investment)
mutually exclusive projects [correct, plural]
DEF: Mutually exclusive projects are a set of projects from which only one will be accepted.
CONT: For example, a set of projects which each accomplish the same goal. Thus, when selecting from mutually exclusive projects, more than one project may satisfy the company's capital budgeting criteria, however, only one, i. e. the best project, can be accepted.
French (Investissements et placements)
projets mutuellement exclusifs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Projets d'investissement qui se font concurrence de telle sorte que l'acception de l'un d'entre eux élimine automatiquement les autres.
Spanish (Inversiones)
proyectos mutuamente excluyentes [masculine noun]