English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Processing of Language Data)
thematic role [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of functions that an entity may perform during the execution of a script.
CONT: Thematic roles focus on how noun phrases relate to acts. A noun phrase identifies what object participates in an act. The thematic role specifies how the object participates.
CONT: In sense distinction, thematic role labels are used as a tool to classify word senses : the discussion does not depend on the specific set of labels used, i. e., theme, agent, goal, path, etc.
OBS: thematic role: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Informatisation des données linguistiques)
rôle thématique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation d'un personnage impliqué dans le déroulement d'un script. Sa présence peut être inférée lorsque le personnage n'est pas mentionné explicitement.
CONT: De nombreuses contraintes nous aident à déterminer le rôle thématique de chaque syntagme nominal : les prépositions caractéristiques limitent les possibilités de rôles d'un syntagme nominal; les syntagmes nominaux permettent d'instancier ces rôles thématiques (p. ex. agent, co-agent, bénéficiaire, patient, instrument, etc.).
OBS: rôle thématique : terme normalisé par ISO/CEI et la CSA.