English (Games and Toys; Mathematics)
Tower of Hanoi [correct]; Towers of Hanoi [correct]; Towers of Brahma [correct]
DEF: A puzzle consisting of three vertical pegs and a set number of different sized disks, the goal of which is to transfer the disks, one at the time, form one peg to another while never placing a larger disk over a smaller one.
French (Jeux et jouets; Mathématiques)
tours de Hanoï [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: [Jeu] formé de trois bâtons verticaux (tours) sur l'un desquels sont empilés des disques de circonférence décroissant de la base au sommet [et dont le but est] de transférer cet empilement d'un bâton à un autre en déplaçant un à un les disques de façon à toujours superposer un disque plus petit sur un plus grand.